Brownings the Bakers Privacy Policy

Our intentions

We collect some basic information from you in order to improve your browsing experience. Except as explained in this policy statement, we will not release any personal information to a third party under any circumstances unless expressly authorised to do so by you, or if we are obliged to do so by law.
All information will be dealt with in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and we will always aim to meet current Internet best practices.

The information we collect from you

We currently collect information about your computer in order to tailor the web pages we provide to you. This information is collected from your computer regardless of whether or not you register with us and is not personal to you. This includes the following:

  • operating system (eg Microsoft Windows 7)
  • browser software (eg Google Chrome)
  • your browser’s custom settings (eg the presence of a Macromedia Flash plug-in)
  • your IP address (the unique Internet network address of your machine)
  • your geographic location (or that of your Internet service provider)
  • access times (the time spent on the Brownings the Bakers website)
  • referring domain (the website you were browsing prior to your visit to the Brownings the Bakers website).

If you register with us, you also provide us with the following personal information:

  • name
  • date of birth
  • email address

We collect this information in order to identify you on any subsequent visit to the Brownings the Bakers website and to allow us to notify you of any important service announcements or significant website updates. If you do not wish to receive information from us, you can choose not to by editing your personal details.
In the case of our online shopping website, we also collect your home address and credit/debit card details in order to process your requested orders. For more details on how we handle such sensitive data, please see the credit card details section of this policy.

What we do with this information

The information about your computer detailed above is written to a text log file held on our web server. These log files are only accessible to the Marketing Manager at Brownings the Bakers and the server administrators at the third-party hosting company that manage the server.
The personal information you provide when you register with us is stored in a secure database on our own web server at the hosting company. This information is only accessible to the Marketing Manager at Brownings the Bakers and the server administrator at the hosting company.
In the case of our online shopping website, your personal information is temporarily stored on a secure area on our server. Once we have processed any online purchases you make through this website, this information is deleted from the server and stored securely offline at our Trading Service offices.

What we store in cookie files

When you log in to the Brownings the Bakers website, we store a small text file called a 'cookie' on your computer's disk drive. This process is a very common practice, is completely harmless and cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer.
This cookie holds information including the date of your last visit to the Brownings the Bakers website and your personal log in preferences. If you chose to be recognised on your next visit to the website, we will store your chosen username in this cookie file.
In the case of our online shopping website, we store some additional information to improve the functionality of the website. We never store credit/debit card details in a cookie as these are not secure.
Instructions on how to view the contents of a cookie created by us can be found in your browser's Help pages (usually accessible by pressing the 'F1' key while you have your browser open).
You can also prevent cookies being stored on your computer by setting your browser's preferences accordingly, and instructions can be found in your browser's Help pages. You will still be able to browse many parts of the Brownings the Bakers website, but certain functionality may be restricted.

Reporting and analytics cookies

Google Analytics cookies

Google Analytics is an online application from Google that uses cookies to helps us analyse the activity on our website. This means we can make changes to our website improve the experience you have when you use it. It's widely used across the internet and all data is anonymised, meaning no data is collected that could be identified as yours.

Digital advertising cookies

We use cookies from digital advertising tools to evaluate and improve our online advertising and remarket to people who may be interested to hear from us.

Google AdWords

We use Google AdWords remarketing tools to show adverts to people who have visited our website to encourage them to visit our website again. Google Adwords collects information in a doubleclick.net cookie and then we are able to retarget them with adverts based on their behaviour and interests.

Find out more about how Google use cookies for advertising.

Social media advertising

We use cookies from Facebook, Twitter and LinkedIn to track what actions take place on our website, for example, whether someone signs up for an event. This helps us analyse how our Facebook, Twitter and LinkedIn advertising campaigns are performing.
We can also use these cookies to build custom audiences to advertise to on Facebook, Twitter and LinkedIn, for example, we may want to advertise to you if you visited the page about registering to volunteer, but didn't get in touch with us.
Find out more about Facebook, Twitter and LinkedIn's interest-based advertising and how to opt out:

Third-party cookies

Other websites may use cookies while you browse our website, usually if you're logged into your accounts with them. These are often social media accounts and part of the reason they use cookies is so that you can use the buttons on our website to share our content on social media. How these cookies work is outlined in the terms and conditions or privacy policy for each website.
Find out more about how these websites will use cookies:

How we protect your personal information

We seek to comply with the Data Protection Act 1998 and take all reasonable care to prevent any unauthorised access to your personal data.
Brownings the Bakers does not sell or share any personal information about you to any outside vendors or advertising agencies.
We use appropriate technical and organisational measures and precautions in order to protect your personal data and to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.
All purchases made on our website are secure. This means it's safe for you to input sensitive information, such as your credit card number, when you place an order for any goods on our online shopping website.
We would not transfer your information outside of the EEA (European Economic Area) without obtaining your consent first.

Credit card details

Brownings the Bakers understands the natural concerns you may have about entering sensitive personal or credit card details. We would therefore like to assure you that this information is stored securely on a remote server and only aspects required for online transactional purposes are held online.
The personal information and credit card details that we request are only used by us to fulfill your order.
The personal information that is required for our accounts is kept securely, in accordance with our internal security policy, and only for as long as required by law.
All information will be kept confidential. Upon receipt of your request, we will delete any credit card details we hold.
All credit card details are taken via a secure connection and NOT stored on this web server.
Any person found to be using credit cards fraudulently on this website will be prosecuted.

Updating your personal information

You can request access to your information, request changes to how we communicate to you or inform us of any changes to your personal information by contacting our Data Protection Officer, contact details below:

The Data Protection Officer
Brownings the Bakers Unit 1 Bonnyton Industrial Estate, Kilmarnock, KA1 2NP.
Alternatively, you can email our data protection team at news@Browningsbakers.com or telephone 01563 522685.

How long do we hold your information on file?

We hold information about you for as long as you actively subscribe as a user.
Any cookie we store on your computer is set to expire three months after your last visit to the Brownings the Bakers website and is automatically removed from your computer once this three month period has elapsed.

Our contact with you

After registering with us, if you would rather not receive any such contact from us, you can follow the unsubscribe instructions on any email newsletter you receive from us.

Contacting us

If you have any concerns about the Brownings the Bakers privacy policy or feel that we are not adhering to the provisions set out here, please do not hesitate to contact us by writing to:
The Data Protection Officer
Brownings the Bakers Unit 1 Bonnyton Industrial Estate, Kilmarnock, KA1 2NP

Alternatively, you can email our data protection team at news@browningsbakers.com or telephone 01563 522685.

Your consent

By using the Brownings the Bakers website you consent to the provisions detailed in this policy.

Changes to this privacy policy

This Privacy notice may change from time to time. Please visit this website section periodically in order to keep up to date with the changes in our Privacy Policy.
© Brownings the Bakers
Unit 1 Bonnyton Industrial Estate
Kilmarnock
KA1 2NP